Previous Political Film Society Award Winners
(the winner is asterisked among all nominees for each category)


 

1987
HUMAN RIGHTS:
Matewan
Project X
PEACE:
Gardens of Stone
Platoon
SPECIAL AWARD:
The Killing Fields

1988
DEMOCRACY:
The Milagro Beanfield War
Stand and Deliver
EXPOSÉ:
A Cry in the Dark
The Milagro Beanfield War
Patty Hearst
HUMAN RIGHTS:
The Accused
Cry Freedom
A World Apart
PEACE:
Good Morning, Vietnam
1969
SPECIAL AWARD:
Vietnam

1989
DEMOCRACY:
The Dead Poets Society
EXPOSÉ:
Blaze
Scandal
HUMAN RIGHTS:
A Dry White Season
Listen to Me
Mississippi Burning
Talk Radio
PEACE:
Casualties of War
Do the Right Thing
Fat Man and Little Boy
SPECIAL AWARD:
A City of Sadness

1990
DEMOCRACY:
Born on the Fourth of July

EXPOSÉ:

Air America
Reversal of Fortune
Roger & Me
Romero
HUMAN RIGHTS:
Driving Miss Daisy
Glory
Longtime Companion
Quigley Down Under
Romero
PEACE:

Dances with Wolves
Dreams Come True
SPECIAL AWARD:
Pele's Appeal

1991
DEMOCRACY:
City of Hope
J.F.K.
EXPOSÉ:
Boyz ‘n the Hood
Guilty by Suspicion
J.F.K.
Paris Is Burning
HUMAN RIGHTS:
Boyz ‘n the Hood
Come See the Paradise
Guilty by Suspicion
Jungle Fever
The Long Walk Home
PEACE:
Boyz 'n the Hood
J.F.K.
SPECIAL AWARD:
City of Hope

1992
DEMOCRACY:
Bob Roberts
City of Joy
Howards End
The Power of One
EXPOSÉ:
Hoffa
Malcolm X
Thunderheart
HUMAN RIGHTS:
Europa, Europa
The Power of One
Sarafina!
School Ties
Thunderheart
PEACE:
Grand Canyon
The Last of the Mohicans
Mr. Saturday Night
SPECIAL AWARD:
Midnight Express

1993
DEMOCRACY:
Dave
Indochine
The Piano
The Secret Garden
EXPOSÉ:
In the Name of the Father
Rising Sun
Schindler’s List
Short Cuts
HUMAN RIGHTS:
Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story
Geronimo: An American Legend
In the Name of the Father
Indochine
Orlando
Philadelphia

Schindler's List
PEACE:
Heaven and Earth
In the Name of the Father
SPECIAL AWARD:
Farewell, My Concubine

1994
DEMOCRACY:
Rapa Nui
EXPOSÉ:
Quiz Show
HUMAN RIGHTS:
Go Fish
On Deadly Ground

PEACE:
The War
SPECIAL AWARD:
Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story

1995
DEMOCRACY:
Beyond Rangoon
EXPOSÉ:
Beyond Rangoon
Nixon
Panther
HUMAN RIGHTS:
Beyond Rangoon
Murder in the First
Picture Bride
The Scarlet Letter
PEACE:
Beyond Rangoon
Murder in the First
Picture Bride
The Scarlet Letter
SPECIAL AWARDS:
Bombay
Picture Bride

1996
EXPOSÉ:
Basquiat
Dead Man Walking
The People Vs. Larry Flynt
HUMAN RIGHTS:
The Crucible
Dead Man Walking
Get on the Bus
The Ghosts of Mississippi
The People Vs. Larry Flynt
PEACE:
Michael Collins
SPECIAL AWARD:
Six O'Clock News

1997
DEMOCRACY:
Red Corner
Rainmaker
EXPOSÉ:
Amistad
The Peacemaker
Rosewood
Seven Years in Tibet
HUMAN RIGHTS:
L.A. Confidential
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
Rosewood
Seven Years in Tibet
PEACE:
Seven Years in Tibet
SPECIAL AWARD:
Poverty Outlaw

1998
DEMOCRACY:
Enemy of the State
Four Days in September
Primary Colors
The Siege
Wag the Dog

EXPOSÉ:
Bulworth
A Civil Action
Four Days in September
Regeneration

HUMAN RIGHTS:
A Civil Action
Enemy of the State
The Siege
Wilde

PEACE:
American History X
The Boxer
Men with Guns
Regeneration
Saving Private Ryan
Savior
The Thin Red Line

1999
DEMOCRACY:
East of Hope Street
Fight Club
The Insider
Naturally Native
Three Kings

EXPOSÉ:
Bastards
Boys Don't Cry
Cabaret Balkan
East of Hope Street
The Insider
Naturally Native
One Man's Hero
Three Kings

Three Seasons
HUMAN RIGHTS:
Boys Don't Cry
The General's Daughter
The Green Mile
Hard
Naturally Native

One Man's Hero
Three Kings
Xiu Xiu
PEACE:
Cabaret Balkan
Earth
Light It Up
One Man's Hero
Three Kings

West Beirut

2000
DEMOCRACY:
The Contender
Human Resources
The Hurricane
It All Starts Today
Steal This Movie!

Sunshine
EXPOSÉ:
Before Night Falls
But I'm a Cheerleader
Catfish in Blackbean Sauce
Erin Brockovich
From the Edge of the City
The Hurricane

It All Starts Today
Luminarias
Remember the Titans
Steal This Movie!
Thirteen Days

Tigerland
Titanic Town
Traffic
HUMAN RIGHTS:
Before Night Falls
But I'm a Cheerleader
The Contender
Erin Brockovich
The Hurricane
It All Starts Today
Remember the Titans
Sunshine
X-Men

PEACE:
The Cell
Crime and Punishment in Surburbia
It's the Rage
Kippur
The Terrorist
Thirteen Days

Titanic Town
X-Men

2001
DEMOCRACY:
Anti Trust
Atlantis: The Lost Empire
Bread and Roses
Lumumba
The Majestic

EXPOSÉ:
Ali
Baby Boy
Behind Enemy Lines
Born Under Libra
Bread and Roses
Greenfingers
The Hidden Half
The Iron Ladies
Journey to the Sun
Lumumba
Our Lady of the Assassins
Uprising

HUMAN RIGHTS:
Atlantis: The Lost Empire
Born Under Libra
Bread and Roses
The Closet
Focus
Greenfingers
The Hidden Half
The Iron Ladies
Journey to the Sun
Lumumba

PEACE:
Atlantis: The Lost Empire
Divided We Fall
Journey to the Sun
Lumumba
SPECIAL AWARD:
The Distinguised Gentleman

2002
DEMOCRACY:
Das Experiment
John Q
Max
Secret Ballot
The Town Is Quiet
24 Hour Party People
Y Tu Mamá También

EXPOSÉ:
Antwone Fisher

Ararat
Circuit
Enigma
Evelyn
Green Dragon
The Grey Zone
John Q
K-19: The Widowmaker
Kandahar
Max
Rabbit-Proof Fence
To End All Wars
Tricky Life
Y Tu Mamá También

HUMAN RIGHTS:
Ararat
Das Experiment
Evelyn
The Grey Zone

John Q
Rabbit-Proof Fence
To End All Wars

Tricky Life
PEACE:
Antwone Fisher

Das Experiment
K-19: The Widowmaker
The Quiet American
The Sum of All Fears
Time of Favor

To End All Wars

2003
DEMOCRACY:
Herod's Law
Runaway Jury
Sandstorm
Shattered Glass
Veronica Guerin

EXPOSÉ:

Dark Blue
Dirty Pretty Things
The Magdalene Sisters
Shattered Glass
Veronica Guerin

HUMAN RIGHTS:
The Life of David Gale
Lilja 4-Ever
The Magdalene Sisters
X-2: X-Men United

PEACE:
Beyond Borders
Cold Mountain
The Dancer Upstairs
Sandstorm

X-2: X-Men United

2004
DEMOCRACY:
The Assassination of Richard Nixon
Moolaadé
The Motorcycle Diaries
Silver City

EXPOSÉ:
Hotel Rwanda
Kinsey
Osama
Tae Guk Ki
The Yes Men

HUMAN RIGHTS:
Hotel Rwanda
Moolaadé
Osama
Vera Drake
The Yes Men

PEACE:

Carandiru
Hotel Rwanda
Tae Guk Ki
A Very Long Engagement

2005
DEMOCRACY:
Downfall
Machuca

EXPOSÉ:
Crash
Good Night & Good Luck
Lord of War
North Country
Turtles Can Fly

HUMAN RIGHTS:
The Constant Gardener
Innocent Voices
The Ninth Day
North Country
The War Within

PEACE:

Downfall
In My Country
Jarhead
Munich
Private

2006
DEMOCRACY:
Cautiva
The Listening
Man of the Year
The Queen
Sophie Scholl

EXPOSÉ:
Cautiva
Fast Food Nation
Kekexili
The Queen
The Road to Guantánamo
Sophie Scholl

HUMAN RIGHTS:
Babel
Blood Diamond
Cautiva
The Last King of Scotland
Sophie Scholl

PEACE:

End of the Spear
Joyeux Noël
Letters from Iwo Jima

2007
DEMOCRACY:
Amazing Grace
September Dawn
Shooter

EXPOSÉ:
American Gangster
Breach
Charlie Wilson's War
Holly
Persepolis

HUMAN RIGHTS:
Amazing Grace
Bamako
Beyond the Gates
Charlie Wilson's War
Persepolis

PEACE:

Black Friday
In the Valley of Elah
O Jerusalem

Redacted
The Situation

2008
DEMOCRACY:
Changeling
Flash of Genius
Milk
Nothing But the Truth

EXPOSÉ:
The Bank Job
Battle in Seattle
The Counterfeiters
Defiance
Still Life

HUMAN RIGHTS:
Battle in Seattle
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
Changeling
Hunger
Milk

PEACE:

Gran Turino
Stop-Loss

2009
DEMOCRACY:
Invictus

EXPOSÉ:
12
A Woman in Berlin
American Violet
The Baader Meinhof Complex
The Cove
Fifty Dead Men Walking
Flame & Citron
The Hurt Locker
The Informant!
Invictus
The Last Station
Punctured Hope
Sin Nombre
Skin
State of Play
The Stoning of Soraya M.
Storm
The Sun
The Yes Men Fix the World

The Young Victoria
HUMAN RIGHTS:
American Violet
Avatar

A Woman in Berlin
The Cove
District 9
Invictus
Punctured Hope
Skin
The Stoning of Soraya M.

Storm
The Yes Men Fix the World
PEACE:

A Woman in Berlin
Avatar

Brothers
Fifty Dead Men Walking
Flame & Citron

The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
SPECIAL (STANLEY) AWARD:
Cider House Rules

2010
DEMOCRACY:
Blood Done Sign My Name
Formosa Betrayed
Princess Ka'iulani
John Rabe
EXPOSÉ:
Agora
Casino Jack
Extraordinary Measures
Fair Game
Formosa Betrayed
John Rabe
Mao's Last Dancer
Princess Ka'iulani
Shake Hands with the Devil
Vincere

HUMAN RIGHTS:
Agora
Blood Done Sign My Name
Eichmann
Formosa Betrayed
The Ghost Writer
Green Zone
Howl
John Rabe
Made in Dagenham
My Name is Khan
Princess Ka'iulani
Shake Hands with the Devil

PEACE:
The Ghost Writer
Green Zone

SPECIAL (STANLEY) AWARD:
Princess Ka'iulani

2011
DEMOCRACY:
Amigo
Elite Squad 2: The Enemy Within
The Lady
Of Gods and Men
EXPOSÉ:

5 Days of War
Amigo
The Bang Bang Club
City of Life and Death
The Conquest
The Conspirator
The Devil's Double
Elite Squad 2
In Darkness
The Iron Lady
J. Edgar
Kinyarwanda
Machine Gun Preacher
Oranges and Sunshine
The Silenced
The Whistleblower

HUMAN RIGHTS:
5 Days of War
Amigo
City of Life and Death
The Conspirator
The Devil's Double
Elite Squad 2
The Help
In Darkness
The Flowers of War
In the Land of Blood and Honey
Kinyarwanda
The Lady
Machine Gun Preacher
Oka!
Oranges and Sunshine
Silenced
The Whistleblower
PEACE:
5 Days of War
Amigo
City of Life and Death
Elite Squad 2
The Flowers of War
Kinyarwanda
In the Land of Blood and Honey
The Lady
Machine Gun Preacher
Of Gods and Men

2012
DEMOCRACY:
Promised Land
EXPOSÉ:

Argo
Compliance
For Greater Glory
Lula, Son of Brazil
Mulberry Child

HUMAN RIGHTS:
For Greater Glory
Mulberry Child
A Royal Affair
Red Tails
West of Thunder
PEACE:
War of Buttons
West of Thunder

2013
DEMOCRACY:
The Butler
Capital
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
EXPOSÉ:

Aftermath
Dallas Buyers Club
A Dark Truth
The Emperor
The Reluctant Fundamentalist

HUMAN RIGHTS:
12 Years a Slave
42
The Butler
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
PEACE:
Zaytoun